Gorillas are threatened primate species on the planet with the continuing to be living in Africa and nations Uganda, Rwanda and the Democratic Republic of Congo.
Understood to be the largest living primates on Earth, Gorillas are of three kinds. 1) Eastern Lowland Gorillas, which reside in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. 2) Western Lowland Gorillas which live just in West Africa and: 3) Mountain Gorillas, which are just discovered in Uganda, Rwanda and the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Noted as one of the leading 10 threatened/ endangered species, there are only 655 species remaining. There are approximately 355 gorillas in the Volcano and Virunga Mountains of Rwanda and Congo and another separate group of 300 in Uganda’s Bwindi Impenetrable Forest. There are no Mountain Gorillas living outside of their native mountain forest house. Gorillas are safeguarded by global law. Capturing or killing gorillas and other threatened types are illegal.
Unlike Chimps, Gorillas live in groups/ households without territorial borders but with household’s range from 2 to 15 square miles. The females decide who they're going to allow into their household. If a gorilla wishes to join another group and the females don't want her in, they'll scratch her in the face and keep her out. If a female wants to leave a group to discover a male she likes better. The other females like her very much, they'll grab her by the legs and not allow her to leave.
Baboons retired from a research program at a pharmaceutical laboratory have a new home at a 75ha sanctuary.
EARLY last month, nine baboons aged 13 to 23 that had previously been used for scientific experiments were granted a reprieve and will live out the remainder of their lives at the Born Free USA Primate Sanctuary in Dilley, Texas.
The United States is one of the few countries that still allow medical research on a group of mammals whose genetic make-up closely resembles that of humans. Medical research on great apes has been banned in Belgium, Austria, Sweden, the Netherlands and New Zealand. Spain and the Balearic Islands have granted great apes legal rights and Japan, Australia and Britain have laws that severely restrict the use of great apes in research.
Scientists have sequenced the genome of the chimpanzee and found that humans are 96 % similar to the great ape species. Physical traits humans share with primates include: hair instead of fur, fingernails instead of claws, opposable thumbs, higher brain-to-body-size ratio, prehensility (ability to grasp with toes and/or fingers), padded digits with fingerprints, binocular vision and reduced sense of smell that makes us more dependent on vision.
The animals that made it to the sanctuary were retired from a research program at a US national pharmaceutical laboratory. At the Born Free Sanctuary the newcomers will be able to explore the 75ha facility, where they will socialise and be permitted to explore the world outside a cage for the first time. They will gradually be introduced to the new environment to prevent them from being overwhelmed by their new-found freedom and will learn how to live in a colony.
"This is a happy ending for these lucky nine, as it has been for our hundreds of residents at the sanctuary. We are ecstatic that we can give them a life of grass, trees, ponds, exercise, proper food and medical care," said Adam Roberts, executive vice-president of Born Free USA.
The United States is the world's largest user of chimpanzees for biomedical research and has 937 individual subjects currently available in US labs. In 2011, the Institute of Medicine stated in a report titled Chimpanzees In Biomedical And Behavioural Research: Assessing The Necessity that with advancements in alternate research tools, the use of chimpanzees is largely unnecessary.
"For many years, experiments using chimpanzees have been instrumental in advancing scientific knowledge and have led to new medicines to prevent and...
Female gorillas weigh roughly 350 pounds. Adult male gorillas can weigh roughly 700 pounds. Adult gorillas can be 7 feet tall with an arm span of 8 feet.
Gorillas feed upon 58 different types of plant species, including stems, roots, leaves, flowers, thistles, ferns, tree wood and bamboo shoots. Gallium vines, fruits and celery are their favourite foods. Gorillas have much larger teeth in the back of their mouth than people do so that they can grind foliage, barque and bamboo.
Gorillas like human wonder, they can be tired, bold, upset, have pleasure, thrilled, scared, can fret, reveal love, be thoughtful and they can be hostile. Gorillas prefer to study individuals to see if they get along.
Gorillas interact by stomach rumbling which means they're happy, a pig grunt of severe staccato grunts utilized when disciplining or grumbling. A roar or scream is offered when a gorilla is threatened. A loud hoot or roar is offered when silverbacks are interacting. This is done by chest whipping and knocking of trees. When gorillas are afraid, they send an effective smell from their glands.
The image of King Kong standing tall and defiant atop the Empire State Building, futilely battling wave after wave of bi-planes with guns blazing is iconic, made even more so by Peter Jackson's recent rendition. The idea of a giant ape, of a creature blending the carnal strength of animal and the intelligence and emotional instability of man, has captured our imaginations for over a hundred years, ever since the first rumors of the mountain gorilla began drifting back from the Dark Continent. What most don't know, though, is that the giant ape of our imaginations is actually more fact than fiction.
In 1935, while browsing a whole-in-the-wall pharmacy in Hong Kong, a Dr. Ralph von Koenigswald chanced upon an item the shopkeeper referred to as a dragon tooth. So named for its size, the apparent tooth was large indeed, nearly filling Koenigswald's palm, which trembled with excitement. The tooth appeared to be a molar of primate origin, though its size alone indicated of an unknown species.
And so began the story of Gigantopithecus blacki, whose latin name translates literally to mean giant ape. Seven decades later, the largest primate known to science still remains largely a mystery. A few fossilized lower jawbones and teeth thus far found in a handful of limestone caves in China and Vietnam lead most paleoanthropologists to claim Giganto subsisted primarily off bamboo (much like the present-day giant panda), weighed 800-1200 pounds, stood 8-10 ft tall (though he's presumed to be a quadruped), and went extinct 125,000 years ago.
Giganto's story and the story of the giant ape don't end there, though. For there are other paleoanthropologists, notably recently deceased Dr. Grover Krantz of WSU, who dissent. They claim Gigantopithecus didn't die out, it migrated—north across the then frozen Bering Strait to North America—to survive a massive bamboo die off which also nearly exterminated the panda. Krantz and others go so far as to claim they have proof of their theory—proof that Gigantopithecus is alive and well on the North American continent. As evidence they offer centuries of documented Native American lore describing a large ape-like beast. On top of that, they point to thousands of recently recorded footprint findings and plaster casts, thousands of living eyewitnesses, and even a half dozen film footages. In fact, the only evidence missing for their theory is a flesh and bone type specimen.
Then why hasn't Krantz et al's theory made the...
Having endured decades of civil war in Central and East Africa, gorillas are faced by the destructive consequences of increased environment loss, poaching for the bush meat trade and the spread of hazardous conditions like Ebola. “These animals are Threatened”. Therefore make a tour to these countries to have a look at the few remaining primate giants before they're lost. Spend a long time with them, they're breathtaking.
Gorilla tracking the Activity.
On this day, in the early morning you get up to a breakfast and then transfer to the park head office for a briefing before your sent at 9:00 am through the forest to search for the modest giants. You need stuff yourself with lunch as the time taken to meeting the primates is unforeseeable. However, the time ranges in between 2-9 hours depending on the motion of the huge primates (Gorillas). The activity is tedious. It includes walking along high sloping tracks nevertheless coming across these fantastic family members of man eliminates all the bad memories/ difficulties you went through in searching for them. they're amazing!
Safaris to see the gorillas of Africa can be organised by Sydah Naigaga of Access Africa Safaris
Uganda has got different types of primates of that include monkeys, baboons and many others.
All monkeys in Uganda are members of the family Cercopithecidae (Old World monkeys). They fall under 5 genera: Collogues (carefully related to the leaf eating monkeys of Asia), Cercopithecus (guenons), Papio (baboons), Erythrocebus (patas) and Cerocebus (Mangabeys). A few of these monkeys are nighttime while others are diurnal. Crucial species in Uganda include; Vervet monkeys (Cercopithecus aethiops) De Brazza's monkey (cercopithecus neglectus) Blue monkey (cercopithecus aethiops) I'hoesti monkey (cercopithecus I'hoesti) Red-tailed monkey (cercopithecus ascinius) Red colobus (piliocolobus badius) Black-and-white colobus (colobus guereza) Patas monkey (erythrocebus patas).
In Uganda monkeys reside in different habitats which include both tropical rain forests and savanna meadows. They are commonly discovered in Forests such as Kibale topical moist forest, Bwindi Impenetrable forest, Mabira woodland, Buvuma forests, Kaniyo Pabidi woodland, Budongo forest, Bugoma woodland amongst others. In basic monkeys are well extremely stood for in Uganda as a safari destination. The Kibaale exotic woodland boasts the best primate diversity in the entire of East Africa.
Scientifically these primates are called Papio specie. Baboons are commonly spread and extremely usual in Uganda. Usual in most parts of the nation the olive baboon (Papiocynocephalus Anubis) is the only type discovered in Uganda. The baboons in Uganda frequently interact with individuals. They reside in forest reserves such as Busitema, and can be found along the roadsides. Baboons are bigger in size (14 to 30 inches at the shoulder) with a dog-like head. Their weight differs in between 50 to 100 pounds. Males move often in big soldiers in search for social supremacy. They reside in individual groups which may even be a big as 50 people. Baboons spend their day consuming, mingling, playing, and traveling. They are omnivores feeding upon both plant materials and meat from little creatures as well as fish.
Patas monkey (Erythrocebus patas).
This is another terrestrial primate restricted to the dry savanna of north-central Africa. The patas can be confused with the velvet monkey, but the only differentiating function is that it has a lankier construct, a light reddish-brown coat, and a black stripe above the eyes (the velvet is greyer and has a black mask). In Uganda, the patas monkey is limited to the severe north, where it can be seen in Kidepo and Murchison falls national forests, along with the Pian Upe Wildlife Reserve. It is likewise known as the hussar monkey. The...
Share this with your friends